• Home /
  • Elections / LabourSheffield 2016 - About Your Local Candidates

LabourSheffield 2016 - About Your Local Candidates

 Here’s the full list of Labour’s 84 Candidates who will be Standing Up for Sheffield on 5 May.

Follow the Ward links to find out more about your candidates and the Labour Party in your area.

 

WARD NAME Previous Sheffield Councillor

 

Beauchief & Greenhill

 

Julie

 

Gledhill

 

*

  John Kirby  
  Roy Munn

*

 

Beighton

 

Helen

 

Mirfin-Boukouris

 

*

  Chris Rosling-Josephs *
  Ian Saunders *

 

Birley

 

Denise

 

Fox

 

*

  Bryan Lodge *
  Karen McGowan *

 

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale

 

 

Saleh

 

 

Alnoud

 
  Michelle Cook  
  Kieran Harpham  

 

Burngreave

 

Jackie

 

Drayton

 

*

  Talib Hussain *
  Mark Jones  

 

City

 

Amar

 

Ilyas

 
  Moya O'Rourke  
  Gareth Slater  

 

Crookes & Crosspool

 

Craig

 

Gamble-Pugh

 
  Anne Murphy *
  Rosemary Telfer *

 

Darnall

 

Mazher

 

Iqbal

 

*

  Mary Lea *
  Zahira Naz  

 

Dore & Totley

 

Fouad

 

Al Mohamedi

 
  David Crosby  
  Maggie Ewan  

 

East Ecclesfield

 

Andy

 

Bainbridge

 
  Sioned-Mair Richards *
  Steven Wilson *

 

Ecclesall

 

Alison

 

Freeman

 
  Chris Olewicz  
  Kevan Rushton  

 

Firth Park

 

Abdul

 

Khayum

 
  Alan Law *
  Abtisam Mohamed  

 

Fulwood

 

Lizzie

 

Ellen

 
  Hafeas Rehman  
  Abbas Shah  

 

Gleadless Valley

 

Lewis

 

Dagnall

 

*

  Cate McDonald *
  Chris Peace *

 

Graves Park

 

Andrew

 

Belfield

 
  Mary Bishop  
  Steven Surgeon  

 

Hillsborough

 

Bob

 

Johnson

 

*

  George Lindars-Hammond *
  Josie Paszek *

 

Manor Castle

 

Lisa

 

Banes

 
  Terry Fox *
  Pat Midgley *

 

Mosborough

 

David

 

Barker

 

*

  Isobel Bowler *
  Tony Downing *

 

Nether Edge & Sharrow

 

Nasima

 

Akther

 

*

  Rosie Carter-Rich  
  Mohammad Maroof *

 

Park & Arbourthorne

 

Julie

 

Dore

 

*

  Ben Miskell  
  Jack Scott *

 

Richmond

 

Mike

 

Drabble

 

*

  Dianne Hurst *
  Peter Rippon *

 

Shiregreen & Brightside

 

Dawn

 

Dale

 

 

Peter Price *
  Garry Weatherall *

 

Southey

 

Leigh

 

Bramall

 

*

 

Tony

Damms

*

 

Jayne                                  Dunn                      

 

Stannington

 

Jayne

 

Hawley

 
  James Bangert  
  Max Telfer  

 

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

 

Richard

 

Crowther

 

*

  Julie Grocutt  
  Philip Wood *

 

Walkley

 

Olivia

 

Blake

 

*

  Ben Curran *
  Neale Gibson *

 

West Ecclesfield

 

Adam

 

Hurst

 

*

  Jared O'Mara  
  Zoe Sykes *

 

Woodhouse

 

Mick

 

Rooney

 

*

  Jackie Satur *
  Paul Wood *

Do you like this page?

Reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.